Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018

The Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 took place in Caleta, Gibraltar 23rd January - 2nd February.
Playoffs: Aronian - Rapport 2-0. Nakamura - Vachier-Lagrave 1.5-2.5. Final: Aronian - Vachier-Lagrave 2.5-1.5. Levon Aronian wins the Gibraltar Masters 2018.
Levon Aronian Games, Gibraltar Masters 2018

Levon Aronian
The winner Levon Aronian. Photo by Sophie Triay

Final Standings (before playoffs): 1-7. Hikaru Nakamura, Richard Rapport, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Levon Aronian, Nikita Vitiugov, Michael Adams, Le Quang Liem - 7.5 out of 10 scores.

Women's prizes: 1. Pia Cramling, 2. Kateryna Lagno - 6.5 out of 10 scores, 3-8. Nino Batsiashvili, Lei Tingjie, Valentina Gunina, Ju Wenjun, Anna Muzychuk, Elisabeth Paehtz - 6.
Pia Cramling Games, Gibraltar Masters 2018

In round 10 Aronian drew vs Nakamura, Vachier-Lagrave drew vs Rapport, Le Quang Liem beat Dubov, Vitiugov beat Antipov, Adams beat Grandelius, Pia Cramling drew vs Akobian.

In round 9 Nakamura drew vs Rapport, Dubov drew vs Vachier-Lagrave, Aronian beat Sethuraman, Howell drew vs Vitiugov, Grandelius drew vs Wang Hao, Gelfand drew vs Gupta.

In round 8 Wang Hao drew vs Hikaru Nakamura, Rapport beat Howell, Oparin drew vs Aronian, Vachier-Lagrave beat Moussard, Vitiugov beat Gledura.

In round 7 Aronian beat Short, Nakamura drew vs Antipov, Vachier-Lagrave beat Sandipan, Grandelius drew vs Vitiugov, Goryachkina crushed Blohberger in the King's Indian Saemisch System.

In round 6 Nakamura drew vs Howell, Antipov drew vs Harikrishna, Gupta drew vs Vachier-Lagrave, Gagare lost to Aronian, Paehtz Thomas drew vs Epishin.

In round 5 Duda lost to Nakamura, Gledura drew vs Vachier-Lagrave, Aronian drew vs Huzman, Batsiashvili beat Sethuraman.

Anna Cramling Bellon
Anna Cramling Bellon, her mother Pia Cramling wins the first women's prize in the Gibraltar Masters 2018. Photo by Sophie Triay

In round 4 Nakamura beat Grandelius, Vachier-Lagrave beat Batsiashvili, Grigoriants drew vs Aronian, Adams drew vs Pichot.

In round 3 Perez Ponsa lost to Nakamura, Aronian beat Hoolt in the Dutch Defence, Vachier-Lagrave beat Goryachkina in the Gruenfeld Defence, Muzychuk Mariya drew vs Sethuraman, Batsiashvili beat Oparin.

In round 2 Debashis beat Navara, Vitiugov lost to Gagare, Goryachkina drew vs Ivanchuk, Stefanova beat Wang Hao, Blomqvist drew vs Vachier-Lagrave.

In round 1 Aronian drew vs Anita Gara, Short drew vs Ticia Gara, Vachier-Lagrave beat Blohberger, Tate lost to Nakamura.

Levon Aronian, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Hikaru Nakamura, Nikita Vitiugov, David Navara, Michael Adams, Vassily Ivanchuk, Pentala Harikrishna, Le Quang Liem, Boris Gelfand, Nigel Short, Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Wang Hao, Richard Rapport, Ju Wenjun, Anna Muzychuk, Mariya Muzychuk, Elisabeth Paehtz, Thomas Paehtz.

Site: http://www.gibraltarchesscongress.com/, http://chess-results.com/tnr301239

Gibraltar Chess Festival 2017

Gibraltar Chess Festival 2016

Gibraltar Chess Festival 2015

Top

© 2000-2018 Boris Schipkov