Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018

The 43rd Chess Olympiad 2018 was held in Batumi (Georgia), 23rd September - 6th October. Free Day - 29th September. Swiss, 11 rounds.
Olympiad Open Final Standings: 1. China, 2. United States of America, 3. Russia - 18 out of 22 scores.
China, Olympic Champions: Ding Liren (5.5 out of 8 scores), Yu Yangyi (7/11), Wei Yi (3.5/7), Bu Xiangzhi (7.5/10), Li Chao (5/8). Captain - Xu Jun.

The closing ceremony: China wins gold of the Open Chess Olympiad 2018
The closing ceremony: China wins gold of the Open Chess Olympiad 2018. Photo by David Llada

Open Teams: United States of America (Caruana, Nakamura, So), Russia (Kramnik, Nepomniachtchi), China (Ding, Yu), Azerbaijan (Mamedyarov, Radjabov), India (Anand, Harikrishna), Ukraine (Ivanchuk, Eljanov), Armenia (Aronian), France (Vachier-Lagrave), Poland (Duda, Wojtaszek), England (Adams), Hungary (Leko, Almasi), Netherlands (Giri), Germany (Nisipeanu, Meier), Israel (Gelfand), Georgia (Cheparinov, Jobava), Uzbekistan (Kasimdzhanov), Vietnam (Le Quang Liem).

Round 11: USA-China 2-2 (Bu obtained sufficient counterplay in the Slav Defence vs Nakamura, a draw). France-Russia 1.5-2.5 (Nepomniachtchi attacked on the kingside and beat Bacro, Bauer played a sharp line of the Bogo-Indian Defence vs Vitiugov and had a slight advantage, a draw). India-Poland 2-2. Germany-Armenia 2-2. Ukraine - Czech Rep 2-2. England-Kazakhstan 3.5-0.5. Poland beat USA and Russia, but took only 4th place. Vietnam has big success - 7th place with 27th rating. It is also interesting that only Germany didn't lose a match, they won 5 matches and drew 6.
Top Games Round 11, 43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018

Round 10: China-Poland 3-1 (Ding beat Duda). Armenia-USA 1.5-2.5 (Melkumyan lost to Shankland in the Botvinnik Variation of the Semi-Slav Defence). Russia-England 2.5-1.5 (Kramnik beat Howell). France-Croatia 2.5-1.5. Vietnam-Germany 2-2. Azerbaijan-Ukraine 1.5-2.5. Netherlands-India 1-3. Czech Rep -Spain 2.5-1.5.
Top Games Round 10, 43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018

Round 9: Poland-USA 2.5-1.5 (Piorun beat Nakamura). Azerbaijan-China 1.5-2.5 (Bu beat Safarli). India-Armenia 1.5-2.5 (Martirosyan beat Sasikiran). Germany-France 2-2. England-Norway 3-1. Italy-Russia 1-3, Ukraine-Montenegro 3-1.
Top Games Round 9, 43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018

Round 8: USA-Azerbaijan 2.5-1.5 (Caruana beat Mamedyarov, Radjabov beat So, Mamedov lost to Shankland). Armenia-Poland 2-2. Czech Rep - India 1.5-2.5 (Sasikiran beat Stocek). Spain-Germany 1.5-2.5. Israel-England 1.5-2.5 (McShane beat Rodshtein in the rook endgame). France-Ukraine 2.5-1.5 (Kryvoruchko lost to Bacro). China-Netherlands 2.5-1.5. Russia-Belarus 3-1 (Kramnik won vs Aleksandrov in the Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange Variation).
Top Games Round 8, 43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018

Round 7: Poland-Azerbaijan 2-2. Croatia-USA 1-3. Ukraine-China 2-2. Germany-Netherlands 2-2. Czech Rep - Israel 2-2. Belarus-Armenia 1-3. India-Egyp 2.5-1.5. Serbia-Russia 2-2.
Top Games Round 7, 43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018

Round 6: Azerbaijan - Czech Rep 3-1 (Mamedyarov beat Navara). Poland-Ukraine 2.5-1.5 (Duda beat Ivanchuk). Israel-Germany 2-2. Bosnia & Herzegovina - USA 0.5-3.5. Iran-China 1.5-2.5. Russia-India 2-2. England-France 2-2.
Top Games Round 6, 43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018

The Chinese Open and Women teams before Round 5, the 43rd Chess Olympiad
The Chinese Open and Women teams before Round 5, the 43rd Chess Olympiad. Photo by Goga Chanadiri

Round 5: Armenia-Azerbaijan 1.5-2.5 (Aronian lost to Mamedyarov). France-Poland 1-3 (Wojtaszek beat Bacrot). China - Czech Rep 1-3 (Laznicka beat Yu, Wei lost to Stocek). USA-Israel 2-2 (Caruana beat Gelfand, Sutovsky beat Shankland). Ukraine-Spain 2.5-1.5 (Ivanchuk beat Anton). India-Paraguay 3.5-0.5. Russia-Peru 3-1.
Top Games Round 5, 43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018

Round 4: Vietnam-France 1.5-2.5. Israel-Sweden 3-1. USA-India 2.5-1.5 (Caruana beat Anand). Czech Rep - Iran 2.5-1.5. Azerbaijan-England 3.5-0.5 (Mamedyarov beat Adams). China-Croatia 3.5-0.5. Argentina-Ukraine 1.5-2.5. Poland-Russia 2.5-1.5 (Tomczak checkmated Kramnik, Nepomniachtchi beat Wojtaszek, Jakovenko lost to Dragun).
Top Games Round 4, 43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018

Hikaru Nakamura, Fabiano Caruana, Rustam Kasimdzhanov, Wesley So
In a great mood. The chess monsters Hikaru Nakamura, Fabiano Caruana, Wesley So of USA and FIDE World Champion 2004 Rustam Kasimdzhanov of Uzbekistan (he is Caruana's coach) before Round 3. Photo by Lana Afandiyeva

Round 3: France-Algeria 3.5-0.5. Portugal-Poland 1.5-2.5. Netherlands-USA 1-3 (So beat L'ami, Shankland beat Van Foreest). Peru-China 1-3. Azerbaijan-Slovenia 3.5-0.5. Brazil-England 1.5-2.5 (Howell beat Supi, he played Caro-Kann and his rating was higher, almost Capablanca). Ukraine-Romania 2.5-1.5. Georgia 2 - Russia 1.5-2.5 (Beradze lost to Kramnik).
Top Games Round 3, 43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018

Round 2: Georgia 3 - USA 1.5-2.5 (Tutisani drew vs Caruana). Russia-Ireland 3-1 (Karjakin drew vs Baburin). Uruguay-France 0-4. Israel - Costa Rica 3.5-0.5. Indonesia-Poland 0-4. Italy-Azerbaijan 1-3. Uzbekistan-Ukraine 1.5-2.5. Colombia-China 0.5-3.5.
Top Games Round 2, 43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018

Round 1 (24th September 2018): USA-Panama 4-0 (Nakamura sacrificed a queen), Uganda-Russia 0-4, China-Morocco 3-1, India - El Salvador 3.5-0.5, Zambia-Ukraine 0.5-3.5 (Kayonde drew vs Ivanchuk).
Top Games Round 1, 43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018

Olympiad Women Teams: China (Ju Wenjun), Russia (Kosteniuk), Ukraine (Muzychuks), Georgia (Dzagnidze), India (Koneru), USA (Zatonskih), Hungary (Hoang), Germany (Paehtz), Poland (Socko), France (Sebag), Kazakhstan (Saduakassova).
Olympiad Women Final Standings: 1, China 2. Ukraine - 18 out of 22 scores, 3. Georgia - 17.
China, Olympic Champions: Ju Wenjun (7 out of 9), Shen Yang (4/8), Huang Qian (7.5/11), Lei Tingjie (8.5/11), Zhai Mo (3.5/5). Captain - Yu Shaoteng.

The closing ceremony: China wins gold of the Women Chess Olympiad 2018
The closing ceremony: China wins gold of the Women's Chess Olympiad 2018. Photo by David Llada

Round 11: Russia-China 2-2 (Ju Wenjun beat Kosteniuk, Shen lost to Goryachkina). USA-Ukraine 1-3. Armenia-Georgia 1-3. Vietnam-Azerbaijan 2-2. Hungary-Slovenia 3.5-0.5. Poland-Spain 2-2.

Round 10: China-USA 2-2. Ukraine-Russia 2-2. Azerbaijan-Armenia 2-2. Vietnam-Hungary 2-2. Spain-Kazakhstan 2-2. Georgia - Czech Rep 2-2.

Round 9: Kazakhstan-China 1-3. Azerbaijan-Ukraine 2-2. USA-Hungary 2.5-1.5. Armenia-Iran 3-1. Russia-Romania 3-1. Mongolia-Georgia 1-3.

Round 8: Ukraine-Armenia 3-1 (Anna Muzychuk beat Elina Danielian, Ushenina won in 20 moves vs Sargsyan). China-Romania 3.5-0.5. USA-Italy 3-1. Hungary-India 3-1 (Hoang beat Koneru). Georgia 2 - Azerbaijan 1.5-2.5. Georgia 1 - Kazakhstan 1-3. Netherlands-Russia 0-4.

Desiree Di Benedetto of Italy, Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018
Desiree Di Benedetto of Italy, she drew vs Khanim Balajayeva, Round 7, Italy-Azerbaijan 2-2. Photo by Lana Afandiyeva

Round 7: Armenia-USA 2.5-1.5. China-Netherlands 3-1. Iran-Ukraine 1.5-2.5. India-Georgia 2-2. Greece-Russia 1-3.

Round 6: India-USA 2-2. Ukraine-China 2-2 (Shen Yang lost to Mariya Muzychuk, Ushenina lost to Huang). Russia-Armenia 1-3. Azerbaijan-Latvia 2.5-1.5. Georgia 1 - Georgia 2 2.5-1.5.

Round 5: Armenia-China 2-2. USA-Mongolia 3.5-0.5. Georgia-Ukraine 2-2. Argentina-India 0.5-3.5. Russia-Germany 3.5-0.5.

Round 4: China-Uzbekistan 3-1 (Ju Wenjun beat Tokhirjonova). Italy-Armenia 1.5-2.5. Iran-Mongolia 0.5-3.5. Vietnam-Georgia 1-3. Azerbaijan-USA 1.5-2.5. Ukraine-Slovenia 4-0. India-Poland 3-1. Israel-Russia 1-3.

The El Salvador women's chess team
The El Salvador women's chess team. Photo by Alina l'Ami

Round 3: Serbia-India 2-2. England-Azerbaijan 1-3. Lithuania-Vietnam 0.5-3.5. Romania-Ukraine 1-3. Cuba-China 0.5-3.5. France-Georgia 1.5-2.5. Russia-Malaysia 4-0.

Round 2: Turkmenistan-Ukraine 1.5-2.5. India-Venezuela 4-0. Germany - Georgia 3 2-2. Uzbekistan-Russia 2.5-1.5 (Kosteniuk, Goryachkina, Gunina drew vs Tokhirjonova, Kurbonboeva, Gevorgyan; Pogonina lost to Nadirjanova). China-Colombia 3-1. Georgia-Norway 4-0.

Round 1: Costa Rica - Russia 0.5-3.5, Ukraine-Monaco 4-0, Tajikistan-China 0.5-3.5, Georgia - South Korea 3-1, New Zealand - India 0-4.

The Opening ceremony of the 43rd ChessOlympiad, Batumi-2018
The Opening ceremony of the 43rd ChessOlympiad, Batumi-2018. Photo by David Llada

Ju Wenjun Anna Muzychuk Tatev Abrahamyan Nicola Tjaronda Lilia Ivonne Fuentes Godoy Jennifer Yu Laura Unuk. Photos by David Llada
Beautiful girls, chess queens of the 43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi 2018

Site: http://batumi2018.fide.com/en, http://chess-results.com/tnr368908

42nd Chess Olympiad, Baku 2016

41st World Chess Olympiad, Tromso 2014

Top

© 2000-2018 Boris Schipkov